Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire | WYPCC

Privacy notice for Police Appeals Tribunals

Who we are

We process personal information as a Police and Crime Commissioner's office to improve accountability within West Yorkshire Police and ensure that West Yorkshire Police is combating issues important to our local community. The Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: [email protected] or by post at: Ploughland House, 62 George Street, Wakefield, WF1 1DL or by telephone on: 01924 294000.

Legally Qualified Chairs are the Data Controllers for the data which they hold in relation to the Police Misconduct Hearings and Police Appeals Tribunals.

 

Information used in relation to Police Misconduct Hearings and Police Appeals Tribunals.

Under the Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2020 and Police Conduct Regulations 2020 the Police and Crime Commissioner's office has responsibility to appoint and select on a fair and transparent basis and maintain a list of:

  • Legally Qualified Chairs for Police Misconduct Hearings (LQC)
  • Independent Members for Police Misconduct Hearings and Police Appeals Tribunals. (IM)

The also PCC holds information regarding West Yorkshire Police Officers subject to a Misconduct Hearings and Appeal Tribunals. This will include the name of the officer, disciplinary and conduct allegations about the officer and the outcome of the Misconduct Hearing/ Appeal Tribunal. The PCC is also responsible for maintaining the record of Police Appeals Tribunals in West Yorkshire. 

The lawful basis for processing this information is by way of a ‘public task’.

 

What personal information we collect for: 

Legally Qualified Chairs & Independent Members

We process personal information in relation to:

  • •Name, address, email, telephone
  • Education and employment details
  • Information required for vetting purposes
  • Bank details for payment 

 

Police Officers subject to Misconduct Hearing & Appeal Tribunal

  • •Name and Rank
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • Disciplinary and misconduct allegations
  • Outcome of Misconduct Hearing or Appeal Tribunal

 

Why we collect this information

If you applied to be an Independent Member we will process information provided by you in order to assess your suitability for appointment and, this includes information you provide for identity and vetting purposes.

We also process information provided by referees to support your application.

We process personal information generated during the recruitment process, including information about assessments, tests and exercises and shortlisting and interview assessments.

We will also process the personal information of Police Officers who are subject to a Misconduct Hearing or are the appellant at a Police Appeals Tribunal. This information is provided by the West Yorkshire Police Professional Standards Department or Legal Services and Professional Legal Advisor acting for the Police Officer.
 

How long we keep personal information


The Police and Crime Commissioner has a record retention policy which you can see here : Records Disposal Procedure (PDF 62KB)

 

Transfers to other countries

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

 

Who we share it with

West Yorkshire Police process personal information relating to Independent Members on our behalf; to provide HR services, to pay expenses and to undertake vetting checks. 

Where you volunteer with us as an Independent Member for Police Misconduct Hearings and Police Appeals Tribunals then it will be necessary to share your details with West Yorkshire Police Professional Standards Department and the Legally Qualified Chair who oversees the proceedings. 

We operate the joint list of Independent Members for Police Misconduct and Police Appeal Panels on behalf of Police & Crime Commissioners from across the North East of England. Where you have provided consent for your name and contact details to be included  on the joint list, your name and contact details will be shared with Police & Crime Commissioner’s and Forces from across the North East who are participating in the joint list arrangements. 

For Police Appeals Tribunals documentation provided by either party will be shared with the other party to the appeal, the legally qualified Chair, and the other panel members including the Independent Member.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:

  • Be informed how we will use your data
  • Request copies of your data
  • Request that incorrect data is rectified
  • In some circumstances have your data erased
  • Object to us or ask us to restrict the processing of your data and
  • In some circumstances where you have given us consent to use your data , you have the right to withdraw it at any time

For more information on how we use your data, to exercise any of your rights over your data or if you have a privacy concern please contact our Data Protection Officer at: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response to a concern you have raised, request to use your rights or if you believe we are using your data in a way which is an infringement of the GDPR you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.